Tandy CM-11: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WikipediaInfoAlt|Device}} | The Tandy/Radio Shack CM-11 is an Enhanced CGA monitor that supports the Tandy 225 Line modes in addition to the standard CGA resolutions. There are 3 variations of the monitor that can be identified by its Catalog Number: 25-1024, 25-1024A, and 25-1024C. Each variant has a slightly different list of capacitors.{{WikipediaInfoAlt|Device}} | ||
{{DeviceAlerts}} | {{DeviceAlerts}} | ||
{{InfoboxDevice | {{InfoboxDevice | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Mounting Technology = | |Mounting Technology = | ||
|Capacitor Types = | |Capacitor Types = | ||
|Leak Risk = | |Leak Risk = Low | ||
|Batteries = None | |Batteries = None | ||
|Destructive Entry = No | |Destructive Entry = No | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Original Parts == | |||
=== Main Board === | == Original Parts (25-1024 Version) == | ||
== Original Parts (25-1024A Version) == | |||
== Original Parts (25-1024C Version) == | |||
===Main Board=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
!Voltage | !Voltage | ||
![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Part_Footprints Mount] | ![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Part_Footprints Mount] | ||
!Diameter | !Diameter | ||
!Height | !Height | ||
!Lead Spacing | !Lead | ||
Spacing | |||
!Temp | !Temp | ||
![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Capacitor_Types Type] | ![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Capacitor_Types Type] | ||
Line 42: | Line 48: | ||
!Series | !Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C401 | |||
|1 | |||
|22 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C403 | |||
|1 | |||
|10 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C404 | |||
|1 | |||
|47 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C405, C608 | |||
|2 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|25v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C406 | |||
|1 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C409, C708 | |||
|2 | |||
|220 µF | |||
|25v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C481 | |||
|1 | |||
|220 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|8mm | |||
|15mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C501, C607 | |||
|2 | |||
|10 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C504, C603 | |||
|2 | |||
|1 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C505 | |||
|1 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C507 | |||
|1 | |||
|33 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|10mm | |||
|15mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C510 | |||
|1 | |||
|1000 µF | |||
|35v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|12mm | |||
|25mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C512 | |||
|1 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|35v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C515 | |||
|1 | |||
|470 µF | |||
|25v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|10mm | |||
|15mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C611 | |||
|1 | |||
|4.7 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C617 | |||
|1 | |||
|47 µF | |||
|160v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|15mm | |||
|25mm | |||
|7.5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C705 | |||
|1 | |||
|470 µF | |||
|200v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|20mm | |||
|50mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|C707 | |||
|1 | |||
|47 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|5mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|C710 | |||
|1 | |||
|330 µF | |||
|160v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|22mm | |||
|40mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|C711 | |||
|1 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|160v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|15mm | |||
|35mm | |||
|7.5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|C715 | |||
|1 | |||
|470 µF | |||
|50v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|12mm | |||
|20mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Neck Board === | ===Neck Board=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 65: | Line 331: | ||
!Voltage | !Voltage | ||
![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Part_Footprints Mount] | ![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Part_Footprints Mount] | ||
!Diameter | !Diameter | ||
!Height | !Height | ||
!Lead Spacing | !Lead | ||
Spacing | |||
!Temp | !Temp | ||
![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Capacitor_Types Type] | ![https://caps.wiki/wiki/Capacitor_Types Type] | ||
Line 73: | Line 340: | ||
!Series | !Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C858 | |||
|1 | |||
|22 µF | |||
|160v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|13mm | |||
|20mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|C860 | |||
|1 | |||
|100 µF | |||
|16v | |||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |C861 | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |100 µF | ||
| | |35v | ||
|Through Hole | |||
|7mm | |||
|10mm | |||
|5mm | |||
|85 °C | |||
|Electrolytic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Replacement Parts== | ==Replacement Parts (25-1024 Version)== | ||
=== | ==Replacement Parts (25-1024A Version)== | ||
==Replacement Parts (25-1024C Version)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+Capacitors | |+Capacitors | ||
Line 96: | Line 390: | ||
! Order Links | ! Order Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C401 | |||
|1 | |||
|UVZ1C220MDD1TD | |||
|[https://www.digikey.com/ Digikey] | |||
|- | |||
|C403, C501, C607 | |||
|3 | |||
|EEU-FR1H100B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C404, C707 | |||
|2 | |||
|UPV1H470MGD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C405, C608 | |||
|2 | |||
|EEU-FR1E101B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C406, C512, C861 | |||
|3 | |||
|UPJ1H101MPD6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C409, C481, C708 | |||
|3 | |||
|UPM1E221MPD6 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|C504, C603 | |||
|2 | |||
|ELE-500ELL1R0ME11D | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|C505, C860 | |||
|2 | |||
|EEU-FR1C101B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C507 | |||
|1 | |||
|ECA-1CM330B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C510 | |||
|1 | |||
|EEU-FR1V102 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C515 | |||
|1 | |||
|UPM1E471MPD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C611 | |||
|1 | |||
|EEU-FR1H4R7B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C617 | |||
|1 | |||
|UCS2D470MHD1TO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C705 | |||
|1 | |||
|LGU2D471MELY | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C707 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C710 | |||
|1 | |||
|LGU2Z331MELZ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C711 | |||
|1 | |||
|UCS2C101MHD6TN | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C715 | |||
|1 | |||
|UPM1H471MHD1TO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C858 | |||
|1 | |||
|ULD2C220MPD1TD | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
''If parts are not available or different selection is preferred, you can use the values in the [[#Original_Parts|Original Parts]] section to perform a parametric search.'' | ''If parts are not available or different selection is preferred, you can use the values in the [[#Original_Parts|Original Parts]] section to perform a parametric search.'' |
Revision as of 20:08, 3 May 2024
The Tandy/Radio Shack CM-11 is an Enhanced CGA monitor that supports the Tandy 225 Line modes in addition to the standard CGA resolutions. There are 3 variations of the monitor that can be identified by its Catalog Number: 25-1024, 25-1024A, and 25-1024C. Each variant has a slightly different list of capacitors.
- For more information, see this article's corresponding Wikipedia page: Device.
Preliminary Information | |
---|---|
Leak Risk | Low |
Batteries | None |
Destructive Entry | No |
Known Issues
Symptom or Problem Encountered
Causes
Solutions
Disassembly Notes
Original Parts (25-1024 Version)
Original Parts (25-1024A Version)
Original Parts (25-1024C Version)
Main Board
RefDes | Qty | Capacitance | Voltage | Mount | Diameter | Height | Lead
Spacing |
Temp | Type | Brand | Series |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C401 | 1 | 22 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C403 | 1 | 10 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C404 | 1 | 47 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C405, C608 | 2 | 100 µF | 25v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C406 | 1 | 100 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C409, C708 | 2 | 220 µF | 25v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C481 | 1 | 220 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 8mm | 15mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C501, C607 | 2 | 10 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C504, C603 | 2 | 1 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C505 | 1 | 100 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C507 | 1 | 33 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 10mm | 15mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C510 | 1 | 1000 µF | 35v | Through Hole | 12mm | 25mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C512 | 1 | 100 µF | 35v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C515 | 1 | 470 µF | 25v | Through Hole | 10mm | 15mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C611 | 1 | 4.7 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C617 | 1 | 47 µF | 160v | Through Hole | 15mm | 25mm | 7.5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C705 | 1 | 470 µF | 200v | Through Hole | 20mm | 50mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C707 | 1 | 47 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 5mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C710 | 1 | 330 µF | 160v | Through Hole | 22mm | 40mm | 10mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C711 | 1 | 100 µF | 160v | Through Hole | 15mm | 35mm | 7.5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C715 | 1 | 470 µF | 50v | Through Hole | 12mm | 20mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic |
Neck Board
RefDes | Qty | Capacitance | Voltage | Mount | Diameter | Height | Lead
Spacing |
Temp | Type | Brand | Series |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C858 | 1 | 22 µF | 160v | Through Hole | 13mm | 20mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C860 | 1 | 100 µF | 16v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic | ||
C861 | 1 | 100 µF | 35v | Through Hole | 7mm | 10mm | 5mm | 85 °C | Electrolytic |
Replacement Parts (25-1024 Version)
Replacement Parts (25-1024A Version)
Replacement Parts (25-1024C Version)
RefDes | Qty | Compatible Part Number | Order Links |
---|---|---|---|
C401 | 1 | UVZ1C220MDD1TD | Digikey |
C403, C501, C607 | 3 | EEU-FR1H100B | |
C404, C707 | 2 | UPV1H470MGD | |
C405, C608 | 2 | EEU-FR1E101B | |
C406, C512, C861 | 3 | UPJ1H101MPD6 | |
C409, C481, C708 | 3 | UPM1E221MPD6 | |
C504, C603 | 2 | ELE-500ELL1R0ME11D | |
C505, C860 | 2 | EEU-FR1C101B | |
C507 | 1 | ECA-1CM330B | |
C510 | 1 | EEU-FR1V102 | |
C515 | 1 | UPM1E471MPD | |
C611 | 1 | EEU-FR1H4R7B | |
C617 | 1 | UCS2D470MHD1TO | |
C705 | 1 | LGU2D471MELY | |
C707 | |||
C710 | 1 | LGU2Z331MELZ | |
C711 | 1 | UCS2C101MHD6TN | |
C715 | 1 | UPM1H471MHD1TO | |
C858 | 1 | ULD2C220MPD1TD |
If parts are not available or different selection is preferred, you can use the values in the Original Parts section to perform a parametric search.